Occupation and Technical Education and learning yearly ceremony recognizes far more than 130 excellent students

Just about every honoree gained $100 Anthony G. Marchione Award for Excellence Towson, MD –

Just about every honoree gained $100 Anthony G. Marchione Award for Excellence

Towson, MD – In heartfelt films, 6 Baltimore County Public Schools graduating seniors shared their appreciation recently for teachers, internships, and courses that gave them a head get started on professions in their fields of interest.

These movies are the centerpiece of the 47th Annual Profession and Technical Education (CTE) Student Recognition Ceremony, which was held on-line this 12 months and is readily available for viewing. Through the ceremony, far more than 130 seniors from across the county had been regarded by their lecturers as exemplary pupils. Just about every of these students will acquire a $100 Anthony G. Marchione Award for Excellence.

 

The pupil perspective videos showcased Christine Anyalewechi, Japanese Complex Large College Lucas LaBuff, George Washington Carver Middle for Arts and Technological know-how Ari Montoya, Perry Hall Higher University Josue Portillo, Dundalk Higher University Hannah Pullifrone, Parkville Significant College and Danielle Szikman, Franklin Substantial Faculty.

The ceremony began with remarks from Superintendent Dr. Darryl L. Williams acknowledging the distinctive problems the Class of 2021 has faced and its achievement in persevering. “The pandemic has allowed our students to acquire an even broader established of everyday living capabilities, like dilemma solving and adapting to challenges,” Supt. Williams explained. “These competencies and information throughout the topic spots are foundational to CTE good results.”

Other speakers provided Douglas Helpful, director of CTE & Fine Arts Dr. Michael Grubbs, CTE coordinator Ken Guttman, chair of the CTE Advisory Council (CTEAC) and a graduate of Loch Raven Significant School and Emilie Cherry, director of substantial faculty collaboration for CCBC.

The ceremony was hosted by CTEAC in conjunction with the Office of Career and Technical Training and in partnership with The Instruction Foundation of Baltimore County Public Colleges.

CTE provides pupils an prospect to pursue a sequential technical and academic system of research main to progression in a profession area. Higher school CTE plans give learners the prospect to changeover efficiently into postsecondary education and learning and to make school credit and/or business qualifications in a occupation area of fascination.

Students honored in the ceremony were:

Catonsville Substantial
Glenn Amberman, Highly developed Technological know-how Schooling
Varada Maulkhan, Kid Treatment Services, Catonsville Center University
Kevin Buck, School-Vocation Investigate and Improvement, Matthew’s 1600
Zoe Roesler, Interactive Media Production
Ivy Hammett-Aron, Venture Guide The Way: Engineering

Chesapeake Higher
Oluwajuwon “Juwon” Mobolaji, Innovative Engineering Education
Josiah Berkeridge, Apprenticeship Maryland (JATC24)
Kayla Thompson, Business enterprise Administration and Finance
Chinedu Chukwu, Faculty-Vocation Investigation and Growth, Chick-fil-A
Chelsea Gilbow, Felony Justice Engineering
Jaden Matthews, Data Technology: Computer system Science & Interactive Media Production
Cameron Rishel, JROTC – Maritime Corps
Cameron Graves, Job Direct The Way: Engineering, Berry World

Dulaney Superior
Emily Mowbray, Company Management and Finance
Isabelle Morris, School-Profession Analysis and Improvement, Property Items
Devin McKelvin, Heating, Air flow, and Air Conditioning, Kelco Industrial Fabricators
Dhruv Srinivasan, Challenge Direct The Way: Engineering

Dundalk Large
Chahat Kumari, Business enterprise Administration and Finance
Heaven Trembly, Higher education-Occupation Exploration and Development, Boulevard Diner
Alexcia Sellers, Homeland Safety and Crisis Preparedness, CCBC Dundalk Cohort
Josue Portillo, Interactive Media Generation, Dundalk High College
Kayla Kaczorowski, JROTC- Navy, IHOP Diner

Japanese Technical Superior
Christina Anyalewechi, Academy of Overall health Professions
Thomas Pelle, Constructing and Design Technologies, Blake Canfield and Sons
Dorrian Jackson, Culinary Arts and Restaurant Management
Scott C. Sessa, Jr., Engineering Careers
Nathan Dow, Information and facts Technology: Networking, Baltimore County General public Educational institutions
Rosemarie Crame, Interactive Media Output
Mikaela Barbagallo, Teacher Academy of Maryland, 7 Oaks Elementary Faculty

Franklin Substantial
Danielle Szikman, Business Administration and Finance
Alexis Roe, College-Vocation Investigation and Progress, Wegmans (Foundry Row)
Alexander Ritmiller, JROTC – Marine Corps
Max Harris, Venture Lead The Way: Biomedical Sciences

George Washington Carver Middle for Arts and Technology
Violet Reynolds, Carpentry Professions
Nicole Elizabeth Strohman, Cosmetology Professions
Bryant Charles Banking companies, Culinary Arts and Cafe Management
Lucas LaBuff, Info Technological innovation: Laptop Science
Alexander Shaak, Interactive Media Manufacturing

Hereford Higher
Cameron Powers, Agriculture Science: Animal, Plant, and Mechanical, Baer Repairs
Ryan Vetter, Organization Administration and Finance
Robbie Dolly, Higher education-Vocation Investigation and Enhancement, Crescent Industries
Braun Zev Lippe, Information and facts Technological innovation: Pc Science, Baltimore County Authorities, Workplace of Information Technology

Kenwood Large
Nicholas Vergara, Sophisticated Know-how Education
Olayemisi Harleston, Kid Care Services, So’Unique Young ones Daycare
Janine Lee, College or university-Career Study and Growth, United states Magnificence Source
Madison Keller, Graphic/Print Communications Know-how
DeAndre McKenzie, Details Know-how: Laptop or computer Science
Brooke E. Hartman, JROTC- Air Power
Devont’e Wilson, Mechanical Construction/Plumbing Careers

Lansdowne Large
Michael Burnett, State-of-the-art Technological know-how Education and learning
Piper Elizabeth Barrass, Business Administration and Finance
Mary Courtney, Child Treatment Services, Lansdowne Elementary
Hayle Flinchum, Higher education-Occupation Research and Advancement, Seasons Pizza
Roxy Fritz, Electrical Occupations, Brightview Senior Residing
Alexis Ange, JROTC- Army, Carrabbas Italian Grill
Marleigh Toscano, Job Direct The Way: Biomedical Sciences
Carlyce Black, ProStart/Nourishment and Food items Science Associate

Loch Raven Superior
Maxwell Bagster-Collins, Small business Administration and Finance
Marleigh Platzke, University-Profession Exploration and Improvement, Starbucks
Shahab Siddiqui, Info Technologies: Laptop Science, WBCM
Gabrielle Dawkins, Trainer Academy of Maryland, Cromwell Valley Elementary College

Milford Mill Academy
Oluwadusin Akinkuade, Advanced Technological know-how Education and learning
Christ Emmanuel Teba Kodjo, Business enterprise Administration and Finance
Bryanna White, Little one Treatment Services
Jaiden Stewart, Higher education-Profession Investigation and Enhancement
Morgan Taylor, Cosmetology Occupations
New Town Substantial
Jerrod Rowlett, Faculty-Occupation Investigate and Improvement, CLS Plan at New City High University
Erika Abumere, Info Know-how: Computer Science
Harriet Neufuille, Info Engineering: Networking, Tutor for New Town and Media Middle Aide
Schekinath Biaou, Venture Direct The Way: Biomedical Sciences

Overlea Substantial
Nasir Perry, State-of-the-art Know-how Training
Kaleb Minassie, Organization Management and Finance, Kohl’s
Aaliyah Moore, University-Profession Investigate and Enhancement, Wing Quit
Lori Asia Braxton, ProStart/Nutrition and Food items Science Affiliate, Overlea High University

Owings Mills High
Sade Parker, Business Management and Finance
Jose Gomez, Carpentry Professions, J.D.Gomez and Sons Contractors Inc.
Erin Griffin, College-Vocation Exploration and Enhancement, Yovette’s Every little thing Natural beauty
Kelvin Dagadu, Task Lead The Way: Engineering, Morgan Condition College

Parkville Large
Hannah Pullifrone, Youngster Treatment Companies, Energetic Minds Understanding Camp
Taylor Malatesta, Faculty-Occupation Analysis and Development, Casa Mia’s White Marsh
Gianna Delorso, Interactive Media Creation
Zachary T. Packer, JROTC- Marine Corps, The Y in Central Maryland
Ja’Quelah Johnson, Project Guide The Way: Engineering
Simran Singh, Teacher Academy of Maryland, Carney Elementary Faculty

Patapsco Higher
Austin Tress, Business Administration and Finance
Kara Ewing, Baby Care Solutions
Blake Johnson, School-Vocation Research and Growth, Texas Roadhouse
Kaitlyn Somerville, JROTC- Military

Perry Hall Higher
Georgiana Banach, Company Management and Finance
Kyle Jay Horner, Carpentry Careers
Joshua Horner, Details Know-how: Laptop Science, Avid Technological innovation Pros
Ari Montoya, Challenge Guide The Way: Biomedical Sciences, Kingsville Volunteer Fireplace Enterprise

Pikesville Large
Payton Goldsmith, Enterprise Administration and Finance
Lovelace Oteng, Faculty-Career Study and Progress, Dr. Robin Woods, DDS
Mackenzee Winder, Homeland Security and Unexpected emergency Preparedness
William B. Joseph, Interactive Media Generation
Sam Suchin, Task Guide The Way: Engineering, hope3d.org

Randallstown High
Oladipo Olawale Akinbamowo, Academy of Wellness Professions
Carina Elizabeth Hernandez-Soto, Company Management and Finance
Keiran Reeder, University-Profession Investigate and Enhancement, Charlestown Retirement

Sollers Stage Specialized Significant
Imran Naseem, Academy of Health and fitness Professions, CVS
Sulyvan Esparza-Ramirez, Automotive Services Technological know-how, Heritage Honda
Jacob Kommalan, Setting up and Design Technological know-how
Rylee Wissinger, Cosmetology Occupations
Dakota Finiff, Culinary Arts and Restaurant Management, Weis Supermarket
Sandra Keyes, Culinary Arts: Baking and Pastry, Joanna’s Cafe
Nicholas Dernoga, Information Know-how: Laptop or computer Science
Sylvil Blake, Information Technologies: Networking, Pappas Smokehouse and Saloon
Kaitlyn Ross, Venture Direct The Way: Biomedical Sciences

Sparrows Place Higher
Amanda Frazier, Organization Administration and Finance
Trent Harcum, University-Job Investigation and Enhancement, McDonalds
Keith Starr, Design Design and style and Administration
Nicholas Buxenstein, Info Engineering: Computer system Science
Towson Large
Carter Thorn, Faculty-Job Exploration and Development, Sprouts Market

Western School of Technological know-how
Victoria Datu, Academy of Wellness Professions, WT AHP Software
Josh Badin, Automotive Company Engineering
Emily Bonilla Avalos, Cosmetology Professions, So Serene
Elizabeth Ott, Culinary Arts and Restaurant Management
Caleb Sullivan, Environmental Know-how, Maryland Department of Normal Methods Forest Services
Nihal Chana, Graphic/Print Communications Technological innovation, Western Tech Graphic/Print
Nabeela Ibrahim, Data Technologies: Laptop or computer Science, Johns Hopkins University Utilized Physics Laboratory
Haroon Riasat, Information and facts Engineering: Networking
Rafael Juarez, Mechanical Construction/Plumbing Professions, G E Tignall

Woodlawn Superior
Jourdan Wimple, Highly developed Technology Education and learning
Imani Stanford, Higher education-Vocation Investigate and Development
Adeola Adekoya, Information Technological know-how: Laptop Science
Dyamon Aquino, JROTC – Navy, Footlocker
Iyanna Harris, Undertaking Lead The Way: Biomedical Sciences
Chelsea Myers, Challenge Guide The Way: Engineering
Corey Bridges, ProStart/Diet and Meals Science Associate
Taylor Moyer, Trainer Academy of Maryland, Edmondson Heights Elementary School

Help us Proceed to tell OUR Story and be a part of the AFRO spouse and children as a member – subscribers are now members!  Join here!